tokyo olympci

JULY 27 RESULTS  New Olympic day on Tuesday. The latest live results.

  • In basketball , the French women’s basketball team, finalist of the last Euro, got off to a bad start in the Olympic tournament at the Tokyo Games, beaten by an eye-catching team from Japan (74-70), Tuesday at the Saitama Super Arena.
  • In 3×3 basketball , the French women’s 3×3 basketball team ended its group stage with an easy fourth victory, at the expense of Romania (22-12), and is now waiting to know its opponent in the qualifying jump-off for the semi-finals. finals, Tuesday at the Tokyo Games.
  • In tennis , Jérémy Chardy, 68th in the world, qualified for the knockout stages of the Tokyo Olympic Games tennis tournament on Tuesday, beating Aslan Karatsev, 24th in the world, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. World number 2 Naomi Osaka is eliminated from the Olympics. Big disappointment for the Japanese, on her land. 
  • In judo , the French Clarisse Agbégnénou, standard bearer of the French delegation to the Tokyo Olympics, qualified Tuesday for the final of the judo tournament in the -63 kg category and is therefore now assured of a medal of gold or silver, which will be the fourth for French judo and the sixth for the Blues.
  • In mountain biking , disappointment for French women in mountain biking. Pauline Ferrand-Prévot and Loana Lecomte failed to win a medal. “PFP” was fighting for the first place but a fall wastes a lot of time. Returned to second position, the tricolor lowered its footing and finished very far from the leaders in 10th place. Loana Lecomte was not unworthy despite some errors. She finished 6th. 
  • In swimming , Charlotte Bonnet failed to qualify for the Olympic final in the 200m freestyle on Tuesday, only completing the 13th fastest time in the semi-finals dominated by Australian Ariarne Titmus. 
  • In canoeing,  Frenchwoman Marie-Zélia Lafont did not make it past the semi-finals of the kayak slalom event at the Tokyo Olympics on Tuesday. With a score of 115.81 (2 sec penalty), Lafont (34) could not grab one of the ten qualifying places for the K1 final.
  • In taekwondo , Althéa Laurin, 19, was beaten Tuesday in the semi-finals of the Olympic taekwondo tournament (+67 kg) in Tokyo, by the Serbian Milica Mandic, Olympic champion in 2012. The French, who had dismissed in the quarterfinals the Olympic title holder Zheng Shuyin of China lost 4-2 in the semi-finals to Mandic. Laurin, European champion in 2020, still retains a hope of a medal. She will face a draft for one of the two bronze medals at stake. 
  • In surfing,  Michel Bourez was eliminated Tuesday in the quarterfinals of the surfing events, after a duel with the Brazilian double world champion, Gabriel Medina. 
  • In table tennis , Emmanuel Lebesson was sharply eliminated four innings to zero in the third round of the men’s table tennis tournament by the world No. 1, the Chinese Fan Zhendong. French N.1 Simon Gauzy easily qualified for the round of 16 of the men’s table tennis tournament. The Toulousain defeated the Danish Jonathan Groth four innings to zero (12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5) to go to the next round where he will meet nothing less than the Chinese Ma Long, medalist of gold at Rio-2016, at 1:30 p.m. Jia Nan Yuan was eliminated Tuesday in the third round of the Olympic table tennis tournament in Tokyo, only yielding in the last set to South Korean Jeon Jihee 4 sets to 3 (12-10, 11-4, 8 -11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4).
  • In weightlifting , Dora Tchakounté finished at the foot of the podium in the Olympic weightlifting event (-59 kg) won by Taiwanese Kuo Hsing-Chun on Tuesday in Tokyo.

10:57 – Dora Tchakounté at the foot of the Olympic podium in weightlifting (-59 kg)

Frenchwoman Dora Tchakounté finished at the foot of the podium in the Olympic weightlifting event (-59 kg) won by Taiwanese Kuo Hsing-Chun on Tuesday in Tokyo. With a total of 213 kg, the Frenchwoman was beaten by Kuo, Olympic champion with a total of 236 kg, by the Turkmen Polina Guryeva (217 kg) and the Japanese Mikiko Andoh (214 kg).

10:43 – Basket 3×3: France beats Romania and wait to know its future opponent in these Olympics

The French women’s 3×3 basketball team ended its group stage with an easy fourth victory, at the expense of Romania (22-12), and is now waiting to know its opponent in the qualifying jump-off for the semi-finals, Tuesday in the Tokyo Games. In three hours, the Blue will play for a place in the last four. They will face either Japan or Russia, depending on the result of the latter’s last group game against Italy. In the meantime, they recorded their third success in a row in the Olympic tournament, the fourth in seven matches, giving the impression of controlling their basketball much better than at the start of the competition.

10:33 – Clarisse Agbégnénou in the final of the Olympics! Medal assured for France

The French Clarisse Agbégnénou, flag bearer of the French delegation to the Tokyo Olympics, qualified Tuesday for the final of the judo tournament in the -63 kg category and is therefore now assured of a gold medal or d silver, which will be the fourth for French judo and the sixth for the Blues. To secure her ticket for the final, the French world No. 1 dominated by waza-ari the Canadian Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard. In the final, Agbégnénou will face Slovenian Tina Trstenjak, who beat her in the final of the 2016 Olympics in Rio.

10:23 – Fiona Ferro and Alizé Cornet eliminated from the Olympics

 The French pair made up of Fiona Ferro and Alizé Cornet. Facing the Americans Jessica Pegula and Bethanie Mattek-Sands, the French were dismissed in straight sets and 1h11 of play: 6-1, 6-4

10:15 – American Carissa Moore, first Olympic champion in surfing

American Carissa Moore on Tuesday became the first Olympic surfing champion in history at the Tokyo Games, whose events were contested in Ichinomiya in Chiba prefecture, about 100 kilometers to the far east of the capital. Japanese. Moore, 28, a big favorite before the competition, was crowned by beating South African Bianca Buitendag in the final.

10:11 – Brazilian Italo Ferreira, first Olympic surfing champion

The Brazilian Italo Ferreira became the first Olympic surfing champion in history on Tuesday, during the Tokyo Olympics, whose events were contested in Ichinomiya in Chiba prefecture, about a hundred kilometers to the far east of the capital. Japanese. Ferreira defeated Japan’s Kanoa Igarashi in the final, Australia’s Owen Wright taking the bronze medal.

10:00 – Taekwondo: Althéa Laurin defeated in the semifinals of the Olympic Games

Althéa Laurin, 19, was beaten Tuesday in the semi-finals of the Olympic taekwondo tournament (+67 kg) in Tokyo, by the Serbian Milica Mandic, Olympic champion in 2012. The Frenchwoman, who had dismissed the defending champion in the quarterfinals Olympian, China’s Zheng Shuyin, lost 4-2 in the semi-finals to Mandic. Laurin, European champion in 2020, still retains a hope of a medal. She will face a draft for one of the two bronze medals at stake.

09:36 – Chardy leaves Karatsev and joins the knockout stages of the 2021 Olympics

Jérémy Chardy, 68th in the world, qualified for the round of 16 of the tennis tournament at the Tokyo Olympics on Tuesday, beating Aslan Karatsev, 24th in the world, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. In a match disrupted by the rain, the Frenchman, who was able to count on his service (17 aces), took advantage of the errors of the Russian, competing under a neutral banner, in the important moments to win in 2:04. This is Chardy’s second consecutive victory over the surprise semi-finalist of the last Australian Open, whom he had already beaten in the first round of Wimbledon at the end of June. For a place in the quarterfinals, the Pau will meet the winner of the match between Hubert Hurkacz (12th) and Liam Broady (143rd).

09:23 – Jia Nan Yuan eliminated in the 3rd round of the Olympics

Jia Nan Yuan was eliminated Tuesday in the third round of the Olympic table tennis tournament in Tokyo, only yielding in the last set to South Korean Jeon Jihee 4 sets to 3 (12-10, 11-4, 8 -11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4). The Frenchwoman, who failed to win the bronze medal on Monday night in mixed doubles with Emmanuel Lebesson, also eliminated in the third round on Tuesday, will start the team competition on Sunday alongside Prithika Pavade, who will be 17 on August 2, and by Stéphanie Loeuillette.

09:21 – MTB: Disappointment for the French, Switzerland makes the treble

Disappointment for French women on mountain bikes. Pauline Ferrand-Prévot and Loana Lecomte failed to win a medal. “PFP” was fighting for the first place but a fall wastes a lot of time. Returned to second position, the tricolor lowered its footing and finished very far from the leaders in 10th place. Loana Lecomte was not unworthy despite some errors. She finished 6th. Considered two great hopes of medals for France, Pauline Ferrand-Prévot and Loana Lecomte failed to assume this costume of favorites. The Swiss Jolanda Neff won Olympic gold ahead of her compatriots Sina Frei and Linda Indergrand.

Mountain biking: Disappointment for the French, Switzerland triples - 2021 Olympics © Christophe Ena / AP / SIPA

08:33 – Table tennis: Simon Gauzy in the round of 16

French N.1 Simon Gauzy easily qualified for the round of 16 of the men’s table tennis tournament. The Toulousain defeated the Danish Jonathan Groth four innings to zero (12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5) to go to the next round where he will meet nothing less than the Chinese Ma Long, medalist of gold at Rio-2016, at 1:30 p.m.

08:24 – Mountain biking: Pauline Ferrand-Prévot’s mistake (video)

In the MTB final, the French Pauline Ferrand-Prévot fell while she was in the lead fight with the Swiss Jolanda Neff. An error which wasted time for the French runner.

08:18 – Taekwondo: Althéa Laurin climbs to the semifinals of the Olympic Games

Althéa Laurin, 19, qualified for the semi-finals of the Olympic taekwondo tournament (+67 kg) at the Tokyo Games on Tuesday. At Makuhari Mess Hall in Chiba, the 2020 European champion achieved a very good performance by eliminating in quarters 14 to 6 the Chinese Zheng Shuyin, Olympic champion in Rio in 2016. The young taekwondoist licensed in Asnières is the last chance for a medal French in the discipline after the elimination of Magda Wiet-Hénin (-67 kg) from the eighth Monday. Semi-final scheduled for 9:30 am for the French.

08:07 – Marie-Zélia Lafont will not go to the canoe slalom final

Frenchwoman Marie-Zélia Lafont did not make it past the semi-finals of the kayak slalom event at the Tokyo Olympics on Tuesday. With a score of 115.81 (2 sec penalty), Lafont (34) could not grab one of the ten qualifying places for the K1 final.

08:00 – The day of glory for Simone Biles?

Simone Biles is due at the Tokyo Olympics on Tuesday. The 24-year-old gymnast, quadruple Olympic champion, can join and even overtake the Soviet Larissa Latynina and her nine historic gold medals during the Tokyo Olympics. Competing in the six finals in Tokyo, she can start her harvest on Tuesday with the team competition.

07:35 – Judo: what awaits Clarisse Agbégnénou

Clarisse Agbégnénou qualified for the semi-finals under 63kg where she is one of the favorites. In the anteroom of the Olympic final, the Frenchwoman will be opposed to the Canadian Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard. In the other half of the table, the Japanese Miku Tashiro, four times world medalist, was eliminated. Reigning Olympic champion Tina Trstenjak is in contention in the other half. The Slovenian defeated Clarisse Agbégnénou in the final at Rio 2016. 

07:05 – Table tennis: Emmanuel Lebesson eliminated in the 3rd round

Emmanuel Lebesson was sharply eliminated four innings to zero in the third round of the men’s table tennis tournament by the world No. 1, the Chinese Fan Zhendong, on Tuesday in Tokyo. The Niortais, who failed on Monday evening to obtain the bronze medal in the mixed doubles tournament alongside his teammate Jia Nan Yuan, is also engaged in the men’s doubles competition which begins on Sunday and for which he is associated with Simon Gauzy.

07:04 – Naomi Osaka out in eighth

The Japanese Naomi Osaka, world No. 2 and big favorite, was eliminated Tuesday in the round of 16 of the tennis tournament of the Tokyo Olympic Games, by the Czech Marketa Vondrousova (42nd), 6-1, 6-4. After the elimination of Barty on Sunday, it is another contender for the Olympic title, who leaves prematurely.

07:02 – Clarisse Agbégnénou joins the semi-finals!

Great favorite in the -63 kg category, French judoka Clarisse Agbégnénou qualified without a hitch for the semi-finals of the Tokyo Olympics tournament on Tuesday, and will therefore have a fight for a medal at 10:25 am. In the quarterfinals, the Frenchwoman had a slightly tougher opponent with the Dutch Juul Franssen, twice bronze medalist at the world championships and once at the European championships. Agbégnénou finally won thanks to a waza-ari marked two-thirds of a fight that she clearly dominated, showing herself to be aggressive and enterprising from start to finish.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by Live Score & Live Score App